17th Cambridge Workshop on Cool Stars, Stellar Systems and the Sun

June 24-29, 2012
Science Program

Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday


Sunday, June 24th 2012

4:00pm - 8:00pm Poster Room + Registration Open
7:00pm - 9:00pm Welcome Reception

Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday


Monday, June 25th 2012

Morning

Plenary Session: Fundamental Parameters of Cool Stars and Brown Dwarfs

8:00am - 6:30pm Registration/Assistance Desk open
9:00am - 9:05am Welcome
9:05am – 9:45am (Invited) Guillermo Torres (CfA, USA)

Fundamental properties of lower main-sequence stars.

9:45am – 10:05am Tabetha Boyajian (GSU, USA)

Radii and Temperatures of Cool Stars with Interferometry.

10:05am – 10:25am Saurav Dithal (U. Vanderbilt, USA)

The Largest Catalog of Low-mass Ultra-wide Binaries: A Cool Stars Resource for Testing Fundamental Properties & Constraining Binary Formation Theory.

10:25am – 10:45am Andrew W. Mann (IfA, USA)

Full Metal Bracket: a calibration of infrared and optical spectroscopic metallicities of M dwarfs over 1.5 dex.

10:45am – 11:15am Coffee break

11:15am – 11:30am Victor Silva Aguirre (Aarhus U., Denmark)

Determining distances using asteroseismic methods.

11:30am – 11:45am Julio Chanamé (U. Católica, Chile)

Gyrochronology Constraints at Several Gyr Using Wide Binaries.

11:45am – 12:00pm Suzanne Aigrain (U. Oxford, UK)

Statistics of stellar variability from Kepler.

12:00pm – 12:40pm (Invited) Davy Kirkpatrick (CalTech, USA)

Cold Brown Dwarfs with WISE: Y Dwarfs and the Field Mass Function.

12:40pm – 1:00pm Adam Burgasser (UCSD, USA)

The L dwarf/T dwarf Transition: Multiplicity, Magnetic Activity and Mineral Meteorology Across the Hydrogen Burning Limit.


1:00pm – 3:00pm Lunch Break

Afternoon

3:00pm – 6:00pm Splinter Sessions (coffee break 4:15pm – 4:45pm)

Splinter 1: Peter Allen, Trent Dupuy and Adam Kraus

Multiplicity of Cool Dwarfs.

Splinter 2: Dániel Apai, Stanimir Metchev and Jacqueline Radigan

Clouds in Brown Dwarfs and Giant Planets.

Splinter 3: John Bochanski and Suzanne Hawley

Determining the Ages of Low–Mass Stars and Brown Dwarfs: Calibrating Empirical Relations, Exploring Benchmark Systems, and Developing a Theoretical Underpinning of Stellar and Sub-Stellar Evolution.

Splinter 4: Julien Morin, Denis Shulyak, Ansgar Reiners and Moira Jardine

Multiple Views of Magnetism in Cool Stars.

6:00pm – 8:00pm Poster viewing


Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday


Tuesday, June 26th 2012

Morning

Plenary Session: Formation and Evolution of Cool Stars and Brown Dwarfs

8:30am - 6:30pm Registration/Assistance Desk open

9:00am – 9:40am (Invited) Aaron Dotter (STScI, USA)

The Low End Theory: current status and future challenges in low-mass stellar evolution.

9:40am – 9:55am Will Fischer (U. Toledo, USA)

Results from HOPS, A Multiwavelength Census of Low-Mass Protostars in Orion.

9:55am – 10:30am (Invited) Daniel Apai (U. Arizona, USA)

Protoplanetary Disks around Brown Dwarfs and Cool Stars.

10:30am – 10:45am Ann Marie Cody (CalTech, USA)

A multiwavelength view of star-disk interaction in NGC 2264.

10:45am – 11:15am Coffee break

11:15am – 11:50am (Invited) Hans Moritz Günther (CfA, USA)

Accretion, Winds and Outflows in Young Stars.

11:50am – 12:05pm Andrea Dupree (CfA, USA)

New Insights: The Accretion Process and Variable Wind from TW Hya.

12:05am – 12:20pm Alicia Aarnio (University of Michigan, USA)

Angular Momentum Evolution of Low-Mass Pre-Main-Sequence Stars via Extreme Coronal Mass Ejections.

12:20pm – 12:40pm Takeru K. Suzuki (Nagoya U., Japan)

Evolution of solar-type stellar wind.

12:40pm – 1:00pm Michael Liu (U. Hawaii, USA)

Young and Planetary-Mass: The Connections Between Low-Gravity Field Brown Dwarfs and Directly Imaged Gas-Giant Planets.


1:00pm – 3:00pm Lunch Break

Afternoon

3:00pm – 6:00pm Splinter Sessions (coffee break 4:15pm – 4:45pm)

Splinter 1: Rainer Arlt, Alfio Bonanno, Klaus G. Strassmeier, Stefan Czesla and Klaus Huber

Stellar differential rotation in theory and observation.

Splinter 2: Adam Burgasser, Jacqueline Faherty, Sarah Schmidt, Andrew West and Maria Rosa Zapatero Osorio

Kinematics of Ultracool Dwarfs.

Splinter 3: J. Davy Kirkpatrick, Michael Cushing and Christopher Gelino

Furthering our Understanding of the Solar Neighborhood using WISE.


Splinter 4: Katja Poppenhaeger and Hans Moritz Gunther

Non-thermal processes in coronae and beyond.


6:00pm – 8:00pm Poster viewing (+ cheese and wine)


Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday


Wednesday, June 27th 2012

Morning

Plenary Session: Evolved Stars and Hot-Cool Star Connection

8:30am - 3:00pm Registration/Assistance Desk open

9:00am – 9:35am (Invited) Tim Bedding (U. Sydney, Australia)

Asteroseismology of Red Giants with Kepler.

9:35am – 9:50am Thomas R. Ayres (U. Colorado, USA)

HST/STIS Advanced Spectral Library Project: UV Goldmine.

9:50am – 10:05am Remo Collet (CSPF, Denmark)

Spectroscopy of red giant stars: a 3D perspective.

10:05am – 10:45am (Invited) Rainer Arlt (AIP, Germany)

Magnetic Fields in Hot Stars and What We Can Learn for Cool Stars.

10:45am – 11:15am Coffee break

11:15am – 11:50am (Invited) Georges Michaud (U. Montreal, Canada)

The Stratified Evolution of a Cool Star.

11:50am – 12:05pm Joleen K. Calrberg (CIW, USA)

Li-Enrichment in Red Giant Rapid Rotators: Planet Engulfment Versus Extra Mixing.

12:05pm – 12:40pm (Invited) Martha Boyer (STScI, USA)

Dust Production and Mass Loss in Cool Evolved Stars.

12:40pm – 1:00pm Ignacio Mendigutía (UAM, Spain)

Comparison between accretion-related properties of T Tauri and Herbig Ae/Be stars.


1:00pm – 3:00pm Lunch Break

Afternoon

3:00pm – 6:00pm Excursions (2:30pm - 6:00pm Codorniu Wine Cellars)



Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday


Thursday, June 28th 2012

Morning

Plenary Session: Magnetic Fields, Activity, and the Solar-Stellar Connection

8:30am - 6:30pm Registration/Assistance Desk open

9:00am – 9:35am (Invited) William Chaplin (U. Birmingham, UK)

The Solar-Stellar Connection: Insights from Helioseismology.

9:35am – 9:50am Keivan Stassun (U. Vanderbilt, USA)

Toward Improved Mass Determinations of Very Low-Mass Stars and Brown Dwarfs: An Empirical Correction for Underestimated Masses due to Activity.

9:50am – 10:25am (Invited) Lyndsay Fletcher (U. Glasgow, UK)

Flares on the Sun and Stars: observations, models and connections.

10:25am – 10:45am Sven Wedemeyer-Böhm (U. Oslo, Norway)

Three-dimensional MHD simulations of M-dwarf chromospheres.

10:45am – 11:15am Coffee break

11:15am – 11:50am (Invited) Valentín Martínez-Pillet (IAC, Spain)

The Quiet Sun Magnetism as seen by SUNRISE.

11:50am – 12:05pm Benjamin Brown (U. Wisconsin, USA)

Cyclic dynamo action in simulations of solar-type stars.

12:05pm – 12:45pm (Invited) Sami Solanki (Max Planck, Germany)

Solar Irradiance Variability.

12:45pm – 1:00pm Nicholas Wright (CfA, USA)

The Stellar Activity - Rotation Relation and the Decay of Stellar Dynamos.


1:00pm – 3:00pm Lunch Break

Afternoon

3:00pm – 6:00pm Splinter Sessions (coffee break 4:15pm – 4:45pm)

Splinter 1: Eric Hilton, Barbara Rojas-Ayala, Sebastien Lépine, Eric Gaidos and Andrew Mann

M Dwarf Stars in the Light of (Future) Exoplanet Searches.

Splinter 2: Viki Joergens, Juan Alcalá, Thomas Henning, Antonella Natta, Aurora Sicilia-Aguilar and Emma Whelan

Disks, accretion and outflows of brown dwarfs.

Splinter 3: María Jesús Martínez González and Stephen Marsden

Polarisation and magnetic fields in cool stars and the Sun.

Splinter 4: Søren Meibom, Ansgar Reiners and Jonathan Irwin

Angular Momentum Evolution of Cool Stars: Toward a Synthesis of Observations and Theory Before and After the ZAMS.


8:00pm Conference Dinner


Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday


Friday, June 29th 2012

Morning

Plenary Session: Cool Stars as Exoplanet Hosts

8:30am - 2:00pm Registration/Assistance Desk open

9:00am – 9:45am (Invited) Jacob Bean (U. Chicago, USA)

The Road to the First Characterization of a Habitable Exoplanet.

9:45am – 10:05am Jonay I. González Hernández (IAC, Spain)

Volatile and refratory abundances of F-, G-type stars with and without planets.

10:05am – 10:25am Sébastien Lépine (AMNH, USA)

The northern census of M dwarfs within 100pc, and its potential for exoplanet surveys.

10:25am – 10:45am Roberto Sanchis-Ojeda (MIT, USA)

Starspots and spin-orbit alignment for Kepler cool host stars.

10:45am – 11:15am Coffee break

11:15am – 11:55am (Invited) Victoria Meadows (U. Washington, USA)

The Habitability of Planets Orbiting M Dwarfs.

11:55am – 12:15pm Nadège Meunier (IPAG, France)

Using the Sun to study the impact of stellar activity on exoplanet detectability.

12:15pm – 12:30pm Guillem Anglada-Escudé (U. Goettingen, Germany)

Surfing the photon noise: new techniques to find low mass planets around M dwarfs.

12:30pm – 12:45pm Florian Rodler (ICE, Spain)

Embargoed.

12:45pm – 1:00pm Quinn Konopacky (U. Toronto, Canada)

Embargoed.


1:00pm – 1:30pm Conference wrap-up

Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday